DAY THREE
Friday, 7th October 2016
CONFERENCE HALL ZAGREB
8.00-9.00
Registration
SESSION E: ENVIRONMENT AND ECOSYSTEM SERVICES
CHAIRS: L. Butorac, N. Potočić
PLENARY PRESENTATIONS
9.00-9.45
Francois Lefevre: Challenges in developing an interdisciplinary approach of Mediterranean forest socio-ecological ecosystems, INRA, France
9.45-10.00
Dijana Vuletić: Which are the main risks for Mediterranean forests in Croatia and how to response to them, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
10.00-10.15
Wathinee Suanpaga: Plant community characteristics and certain soil properties of beach forest in Andaman coastal area, Thailand, Department of Silviculture, Faculty of Forestry, Kasetsart University, Thailand
10.15-10.30
Jasnica Medak: Different aspects of forest damages in mine-polluted Danube-Drava region, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
10.30-10.45
Nataša Stojić: New emerging pollutants in the soil, Faculty for Environmental Protection, University Educons, Sremska Kamenica, Serbia
10.45-11.15
Coffee break
SESSION E: ENVIRONMENT AND ECOSYSTEM SERVICES - continues
CHAIRS: J. Medak, F. Lefevre
11.15-11.45
Nenad Potočić: Nutrition and vitality of forest trees: interrelations and climatic dependencies, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
11.45-12.00
Krunoslav Sever: Photosynthetic activity and vegetative growth of European Pedunculate oak population in drought and post-drought period, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
12.00-12.15
Damir Ugarković: Dynamics, hydrological relations and pollution of precipitation and flood waters in forest ecosystem, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
12.15-12.30
Krunoslav Teslak: Stand regeneration characteristics of dinaric Beach-Silver fir forests in Gorski Kotar region, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
12.30-12.45
Sanja Perić: Stand structure and growth of mixed europeanlarch lime forest culture in Republic of Croatia, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
12.45-13.30
Lunch
SESSION E: ENVIRONMENT AND ECOSYSTEM SERVICES - continues
CHAIRS: M. Gradečki-Poštenjak, D. Matošević
13.30-13.45
Marko Zebec: Geometric Morphometric analysis of fruit shape variability in continental populations of Ulmus minor Mill sensu latissimo from Croatia, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
13.45-14.00
Sanja Novak Agbaba: Fungal diversity in Dryocosmus kuriphilus infected chestnut tree crowns, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
14.00-14.15
Ivan Lukić: Biology and food choice of invasive box tree moth (Cydalima perspectalis) in Croatia, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
14.15-14.30
Lucija Nuskern: In search for optimal virus strain for biological control of chestnut blght, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb, Croatia
14.30-14.45
Jelena Kranjec: New insights on dothistroma needle blight on pine species in Croatia, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
14.45-15.00
Marno Milotić: Current Status of ash dieback disease Hymenoscyphus fraxineus in Croatia, Faculty of Forestry, University of Zagreb, Croatia
15.00-15.15
Ivan Lukić: The development of Lymantria dispar larvae on juvenile and mature foliage of Quercus ilex, Croatian Forest Research Institute, Croatia
15:15-15.45
Closing remarks
CONFERENCE HALL GRIČ
10.45-11.15
POSTER PRESENTATIONS (SESSION E). Best poster will be selected in each session
GREEN/2 2016.